Saturday, December 14, 2013

Tis The Season!!!!

 The Snowman ornament with all my grandkids name on far. I have a feeling that sometime in the near future there will be two MORE to add to it!
 A few random close up shots of the ornaments and decorations on our tree-since most of them are newly bought. We had limited space when we moved over here, and we only was able to bring a few of our most precious ones along.
 The gold reindeer was bought at the Asheville North Carolina Farmers Market on a trip to the Biltmore House one Christmas Season! All the kids was with me!
another of the reindeer. ....and one of the new ones we bought!
 Our Initial ornament....Silver with red stones on the side. I LOVE this ornament- but its soooo heavy!
 Can you tell the flying reindeers are one of my favs? LOL
 My husband says our tress look like Santa AND the elves threw up all over a good kinda way.
 Paul doesn't really like Blue on a tree, and generally, I agree, but a TOUCH of blue here and there is really pretty in my opinion.
 Ah, the Bokeh.......its actually the reflection of the tree lights in the big bay window behind the tree.
 We don't have a proper tree topper yet, so I put the lovely Santa head ornament at the top of the tree. But the only part you can see is the big bushy beard so it looks like a giant glittery pom-pom. or maybe a snowball.
 Yes, thats just plain old red and gold and silver curling ribbon hung on the branches.It kinda gives the tree a candy confection look- and I LOVE it!!!
 Yeah- the gift pile needs work, but to be fair- the tree and decorations for our house was all I asked for for Christmas- and Paul got his tattoo for his BIG Christmas prezzie, so there's just littel stocking stuffer type gifts under the tree this year. Next year it will be different. :-)
One of my Snow Village houses. I gotta buy more houses for it. 3 is defo NOT what I call a village.
 Our Entry Way......I love it. Didn't love it so much before I added the curling ribbon and the ball ornaments and Jingle bells to it tho.
 A view of it from a bit further back...and all our Christmas Cards too.
Our Kitchen window all dressed up.

 Father Christmas was in the Square at St. Helens today taking final requests from the kids before heading back to the North Pole on Monday to start loading up his sleigh for the big trip on Christmas Eve!!!
Pretty sure that is Cupid the man is standing next to. I asked why the elves wasn't there with Santa and he said that they were WAYYYYYY too busy finishing up the list of toys and gift wrapping to be galavanting all over the world with him!!!
On a completely different note- 

At work we have all decided that instead of doing Secret Santa like we do every year and spending money on a completely useless gift we have no need of, we will be doing a Secret San-wich instead.

What we do is- on Tuesday night or Wed morning, we make a sandwich of our choice, give it a name, then wrap it and bring it into the office and put it in the fridge. Then we are writing the name of our Secret Sandwich on a slip of paper and we will all draw a sandwich out of the "hat" for our lunch!
I LOVE that idea!!!!

So, that's what's been happening with me for the past couple of weeks. Minus the doctor stuff and bronchitis......oh dang. Well, now you know about that as well. 
So that's it for now!!!


Michael Dodd said...

Not to be too pedantic, (who? me?) but I suppose if you don't have enough houses for a village, what you do have is called a hamlet.

Lovely pictures, BTW, as usual!

Sunny said...

LOL- I hadnt thought of a hamlet!! And that is PERFECT!!!

And TY....I havent had my camera out in a couple of weeks --and I had almost forgotten the settings. It took me almost 3 hours to get them the way I wanted them. The first set was ENTIRELY dark except for three or four tiny pinpricks of light.Shooting Christmas Tree lights is a whole new experience for me!!!-and I was not a happy bunny at first,
But in the end, I got it decent, I think. I cant wait for the weather to clear a bit so I can get back out again and do a few photowalks.......In the opposite direction of where I went LAST time.